Hands-on Global Soil Information Facilities

Methods and tools for 3D soil analysis and mapping (more information about the ISRIC's Spring School)

Important information: This programme (day-by-day schedule and specific modules) is being continuously updated. For most accurate information please always refer to this URL.


 

Daily programme:

 

DAY 1 (Monday, 22 April):

 

Block Topic Type / room Lecturer
9.00 - 10.30 Welcome, course overview, introduction to the GSIF framework lecture (C 409) T. Hengl, G.B.M Heuvelink
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break    
11.00 - 12.30 Introduction to R computer practical (PC 516) T. Hengl, G.B.M Heuvelink
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch    
13.30 - 15.00 Geostatistics for soil mapping lecture (C 409) G.B.M Heuvelink
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break    
15.30 - 17.30 Geostatistics for soil mapping computer practical (PC 516) G.B.M Heuvelink, T. Hengl
18.00 - 20.00 Scripting in R / Combining R, SAGA GIS and Google Earth computer practical (PC 512) T. Hengl

 

DAY 2 (Tuesday, 23 April):

 

Block Topic Type / room Lecturer
9.00 - 10.30 Geostatistics for 3D soil mapping using GSIF lecture (C 409) T. Hengl, G.B.M Heuvelink
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break    
11.00 - 12.30 3D soil mapping with the GSIF package for R computer practical (PC 516) T. Hengl, G.B.M Heuvelink
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch    
13.30 - 15.00 plotKML tutorial computer practical (PC 516) T. Hengl
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break    
15.30 - 17.30 plotKML tutorial (loading soil data / soil maps to Google Earth) computer practical (PC 516) T. Hengl
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner in the town (Colors World Food)    

 

DAY 3 (Wednesday, 24 April):

 

Block Topic Type / room Lecturer
9.00 - 10.30 WOSIS and WorldSoilProfiles lecture (C 406) H.I. Reuter, J. de Jesus
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break    
11.00 - 12.30 WOSIS and WorldSoilProfiles computer practical (PC 512) J. de Jesus, H.I. Reuter
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch    
13.30 - 15.30 Museum visit with lecture on world soils and assignment lecture (GAIA building) S. Mantel
15.30 - 22:00

Sport event + BBQ and drinks

The sport event (15:30-18:30) will take place at Sports Centre de Bongerd, on the field behind the tennis courts.

The BBQ (18:30-22:00) will take place on the square behind the entrance to Gaia/Lumen buildings.

Map

   

 

DAY 4 (Thursday, 25 April):

 

Block Topic Type / room Lecturer
9.00 - 10.30 DEM data analysis / geomorphometry lecture (C 409) H.I. Reuter
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break    
11.00 - 12.30 DEM data analysis / geomorphometry computer practical (PC 625) H.I. Reuter / M. Bock (SciLands)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch    
13.30 - 15.00 SOTER methods for soil mapping lecture (C 409) B. Kempen
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee break    
15.30 - 17.30 SOTER methods for soil mapping computer practical (PC 625) B. Kempen

 

DAY 5 (Friday, 26 April):

 

Block Topic Type / room Lecturer
9.00 - 10.30 Uncertainty and Uncertainty Propagation Assessment lecture (C 409) G.B.M Heuvelink
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break    
11.00 - 12.30 Uncertainty and Uncertainty Propagation Assessment computer practical (PC 625) G.B.M Heuvelink
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch / course certificates    
13.30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15.00
Wrap-up session / course evaluation
GSIF workshop (how can you contribute?)
lecture (C 409) all